Contact Careers Subscribe

News

Denison Announces Election of Directors


TORONTO, ONTARIO--(Marketwired - May 8, 2015) - Denison Mines Corp. ("Denison" or the "Company") (TSX:DML)(NYSE MKT:DNN) announced that the nominees listed in the management proxy circular for the 2015 Annual Meeting of Shareholders ("Annual Meeting") were elected as directors of the Company. Detailed results of the vote for the election of directors held at the Annual Meeting yesterday in Toronto are set out below.

NomineeVotes For% ForVotes Withheld% Withheld
John H. Craig114,228,83579.529,519,45920.5
W. Robert Dengler142,218,81098.941,529,4841.06
Brian D. Edgar114,216,79579.4629,531,49920.54
Ron F. Hochstein142,240,82098.951,507,4741.05
Lukas H. Lundin111,535,66377.5932,212,63122.41
Joo Soo Park142,083,22398.841,665,0711.16
William A. Rand142,191,53398.921,556,7611.08
Catherine Stefan142,102,02798.891,589,2671.11

About Denison

Denison is a uranium exploration and development company with interests in exploration and development projects in Canada, Zambia, Mali, Namibia and Mongolia. Including its 60% owned Wheeler project, which hosts the high grade Phoenix uranium deposit, Denison's exploration project portfolio consists of numerous projects covering over 400,000 hectares in the eastern Athabasca Basin region of Saskatchewan. Denison's interests in Saskatchewan also include a 22.5% ownership interest in the McClean Lake joint venture, which is comprised of several uranium deposits and the McClean Lake uranium mill, one of the world's largest uranium processing facilities and which is currently processing ore from the Cigar Lake mine under a toll milling agreement. Other Saskatchewan assets include a 25.17% interest in the Midwest deposit and a 60% interest in the J Zone deposit on the Waterbury Lake property. Both the Midwest and J Zone deposits are located within 20 kilometres of the McClean Lake mill. Internationally, Denison owns 100% of the conventional heap leach Mutanga project in Zambia, 100% of the uranium/copper/silver Falea project in Mali, a 90% interest in the Dome project in Namibia, and an 85% interest in the in-situ recovery projects held by the Gurvan Saihan joint venture ("GSJV") in Mongolia.

Denison is engaged in mine decommissioning and environmental services through its Denison Environmental Services division and is the manager of Uranium Participation Corp., a publicly traded company which invests in uranium oxide and uranium hexafluoride.

 
Denison Mines Corp.
David Cates
President and Chief Executive Officer
(416) 979 - 1991 ext. 362
www.denisonmines.com

Sophia Shane
Investor Relations
(604) 689 - 7842

© 2019 Denison Mines Corp.
All rights reserved.
Disclaimer

Subscribe to our Email List